WE ARE UNITED

HONOUR BOARD 

NEWS & UPDATES

Comments Box SVG iconsUsed for the like, share, comment, and reaction icons

Without these people, we wouldn’t have had a sustainable Club for over 50 years!

LIFE MEMBERS

At Steel United we like to recognise players and non-playing members who have contributed to our great Club.

Life Members are awarded based on two separate criteria:

  • Playing members who have played at Steel United for a period of 10 years (not necessarily consecutive) for a minimum of 10 games each year; and/or
  • Non-playing members who has rendered outstanding meritous service

We would like to congratulate and thank all our Life Members for their service and contributions to Steel United!

YEAR APPOINTED NAME
1970 RON INGLIS
1971 TONY NORRIS
1971 JOE MCMANUS
1971 WILLIAM MAGILL
1975 TOMMY BURNETT
1975 CHRIS TYLER
1975 DAVID GOATER
1975 DOUG BRADFORD
1975 JIMMY DICKSON
1976 ROD GILDEA
1976 EDDIE WALES SNR
1979 JOHN DRAKE
1979 CATHY WHITE
1982 JOHN ERVINE
1982 GERARD DOCHERTY SNR
1983 GARY MAXWELL
1984 PETER GRIMSHAW
1984 BERT CONNOLLY
1985 GARY WADE
1986 JOHN BIRCH
1986 KEVIN WILSON
1990 PAUL WARD
1990 CRAIG ELMSLIE
1995 GEORGE HOBAN
1995 SAM ERVINE
1995 NICK BINDI
1997 WALLY ERVINE
1997 NEIL ELMSLIE
1997 BARRY LAWRENSON
1997 GARY HEDGER
1999 PETER LEDINGTON
1999 MARTIN MALCOLM
1999 DAVID MCMANUS
2000 SYLVIA ERVINE
2000 BRIAN SARTAIN
2000 THOMAS JACKSON
2001 BRIAN ARBUCKLE
2003 PAUL BROOKES
2005 DAVID SLATER
2005 DARRIN VEART
2005 JON WHITE
2005 GORDON MCKELLAR
2005 TONY TOBIN
2006 DAVID SHARP
2007 SHAUN RIGG
2007 BRIAN FINNIGAN
2008 ANTHONY FAY
2008 SADIE MCMANUS
2008 AARON LEDINGTON
2008 JOHN VAN GENDEREN
2008 RONALD GROENVELD
2008 JEAN DOCHERTY
2008 GERARD DOCHERTY JR
2008 BRIAN HUNT
2010 SCOTT EWBANK
2010 JASON APLIN
2011 JACK WHITE
2011 MARCUS GRIMSHAW
2011 ANDREW FAY
2013 LOGAN GREEN
2013 DANNY WEIR
2013 DANIEL LAWRENSON
2013 JAMIE WOODALL
2014 MICK AINSWORTH
2016 MATHEW BAMBRIDGE
2017 PHIL FULLER
2017 KARL LEWIS
2017 DENE MINTERN
2017 EILEEN SCATENA
2018 BARBARA LEDINGTON
2018 ROBERT WOODLAND
2018 STEVEN WELGRAVEN
2019 DAMON ARBUCKLE
2019 MELISSA CORBETT
2019 SARAH KING
2020 KIRSTY ARBUCKLE
2020 LORRAINE WOODLAND
2020 KYLIE WHIBLEY
2021 ALEX JACKSON
2021 ASHLEY CORNEY
2021 JULIAN SIMMONDS
2022 TAMMIE GREEN
2022 STUART WATT

Clubman/Clubwoman of the Year

In addition to life members we also recognise the significant contribution made by a Member throughout each season and our Committee vote on who receives the honour of Clubman and Clubwoman of the Year.

The contributions of these individuals do not go unnoticed, and we would like to thank them all for their continued support, passion and dedication to Steel United

Clubman of the Year

 

YEAR APPOINTED NAME
1973 ANDY MAXWELL
1974 WILLIAM MAGILL
1975 BERT CONNOLLY
1976 TED LAVENDER
1977 ALEX ARBUCKLE
1978 TOMMY BURNETT
1979 JOCK DEWSON
1980 ALEX JACKSON
1981 GERARD DOCHERTY SNR
1982 JOHN ERVINE
1983 DAVEY COULTER
1984 BERT CONNOLLY
1985 KEVIN WILSON
1986 JOHN ERVINE
1987 BARRY BEST
1988 SAM ERVINE
1989 PHIL BRADLEY
1990
1991 WILLIAM MCKENNA
1992

DAVID BRUCE SNR

SAM ERVINE

1993 GEORGE HOBAN
1994 NEIL ELMSLIE
1995 PAUL BROOKES
1996 NICK BINDI
1997 SAM ERVINE
1998 MARTIN MALCOLM
1999 MARTIN MALCOLM
2000 NEIL ELMSLIE
2001 SAM ERVINE
2002 DAVID MCMANUS
2003 SAM ERVINE
2004 BRIAN FINNIGAN
2005 NEIL ELMSLIE
2006 DAVID SLATER
2007 DAVID SLATER
2008 DAVID SLATER
2009 BARRY LAWRENSON
2010 BRIAN FINNIGAN
2011 BRIAN FINNIGAN
2012 GERARD DOCHERTY SNR
2013 GERARD DOCHERTY SNR
2014 GERARD DOCHERTY SNR
2015 GERARD DOCHERTY SNR
2016 DAVID SHARP
2017 GERARD DOCHERTY SNR
2018 ANTHONY FAY
2019 DARRIN VEART
2020 AARON LEDINGTON
2021 DARRIN VEART
2022 AARON LEDINGTON

clubwoman of the Year

 

YEAR APPOINTED NAME
1975 ISOBEL DICKSON
1976 KATHY INGLIS
1977 MARY LAVENDER
1978 HILDA ARBUCKLE
1979 BOBBIE NORRIS
1980 MARGARET WHITE
1981 SADIE MCMANUS
1982 JEAN DOCHERTY
1983 ASTRID AITKIN
1984 LINDA ERVINE
1985 LINDA ERVINE
1986 SYLVIA ERVINE
1987 JULIE MALCOLM
1988 SYLVIA ERVINE
1989 KERYN ARBUCKLE
1990

JEAN DOCHERTY

MARGARET WHITE

1991 ANN-MARIE SPACKMAN
1992 BARBARA LEDINGTON
1993
1994
1995 HELEN BROOKES
1996 SYLVIA ERVINE
1997

SYLVIA ERVINE

HELEN BROOKES

1998 HELEN BROOKES
1999 HELEN BROOKES
2000 SYLVIA ERVINE
2001 KERYN ARBUCKLE
2002 MARIA HEDGER
2003 MARIA HEDGER
2004 SARAH GROENVELD
2005 LEE-ANNE KIRKBY
2006 LEE-ANNE KIRKBY
2007 LEE-ANNE ELMSLIE
2008 BEV RIGG
2009

JEAN DOCHERTY

DIANA SLATER

SADIE MCMANUS

2010 LEE-ANNE ELMSLIE
2011 ANNETTE BONELLO
2012 KYLIE WHIBLEY
2013 KYLIE WHIBLEY
2014 KATHERINE WELGRAVEN
2015 KATHERINE WELGRAVEN
2016 SARAH KING
2017 SARAH KING
2018 SARAH KING
2019 KYLIE WHIBLEY
2020 KYLIE WHIBLEY
2021 LORRAINE WOODLAND
2022 JEAN DOCHERTY

Youth Club Person of the Year

In 2022 our Committee made the decision to recognise a youth (under 25) for their contribution and commitment to our Club.

Youth contributions can be made in a number of ways, such as; supporting coaching on game days in other grades, supporting canteen/kitchen staff, setting up/packing up equipment for training and game days, selling raffle tickets on game days, mentoring junior players, promoting our Club to others in the community, and the list goes on!

The inaugural Award was sponsored by the Baines Family and we are committed to continuing this Award in future years.

YEAR APPOINTED NAME
2022 OSCAR ELMSLIE

A Grade Best and Fairest

We have some gaps in our available statistics, if you have any club information that you would be willing to share, please reach out, we would love to hear from you!

YEAR APPOINTED NAME
1999

THOMAS JACKSON

AARON LEDINGTON

2000 GERARD DOCHERTY JR
2001 DARRIN VEART
2002 ANTHONY FAY
2003 RONNIE GROENVELD
2004 ANTHONY FAY
2005 AARON LEDINGTON
2006 MATTHEW LEDINGTON
2007 MATTHEW LEDINGTON
2008 JED HITCHCOCK
2009 DANIEL LAWRENSON
2010 ANTHONY FAY
2011 LOGAN GREEN
2012 THOMAS JACKSON
2013 LOGAN GREEN
2014 LOGAN GREEN
2015 MATHEW BAMBRIDGE
2016 MATTHEW LEDINGTON
2017 LOGAN GREEN
2018 LOGAN GREEN
2019 LOGAN GREEN
2020 ALEX MCNEISH
2021

LOGAN GREEN

MITCHELL JOHNSTON

2022 ALEX MCNEISH

our achievements 

a grade

 

YEAR TITLE
1978 LEAGUE CHAMPIONS
1978 ASSOCIATION CUP WINNERS
1999 LEAGUE CHAMPIONS
1999 ASSOCIATION CUP WINNERS
2000 LEAGUE CHAMPIONS
2000 ASSOCIATION CUP WINNERS
2001 ASSOCIATION CUP WINNERS
2001 LEAGUE CHAMPIONS
2001 LEAGUE CUP WINNERS
2003 LEAGUE CHAMPIONS
2012 ASSOCIATION CUP WINNERS
2015 ASSOCIATION CUP WINNERS
2016 LEAGUE CHAMPIONS
2016 ASSOCIATION CUP WINNERS
2016 LEAGUE CUP WINNERS
2018 ASSOCIATION CUP WINNERS
2022 LEAGUE CUP WINNERS

reserves

 

YEAR  TITLE
1999 LEAGUE CUP WINNERS
2000 LEAGUE CHAMPIONS
2021 LEAGUE CHAMPIONS
2021 ASSOCIATION CUP WINNERS
2021 LEAGUE CUP WINNERS

Previous Committee

We have some gaps in our available statistics, if you have any club information that you would be willing to share, please reach out, we would love to hear from you!

YEAR CHAIRMAN SECRETARY TREASURER
1972 WILLIAM MAGILL RON INGLIS R MCCABE
2006 BARRY LAWRENSON AARON LEDINGTON
2011 AARON LEDINGTON
2012 AARON LEDINGTON
2014 GERARD DOCHERTY SNR KATHERINE WELGRAVEN STEVEN WELGRAVEN
2015 GERARD DOCHERTY SNR VACANT STEVEN WELGRAVEN
2016 GERARD DOCHERTY SNR SARAH KING

TAMMIE FAY

LORRAINE WOODLAND

2017 GERARD DOCHERTY SNR SARAH KING

TAMMIE FAY

LORRAINE WOODLAND

2018 ANTHONY FAY SARAH KING

TAMMIE FAY

LORRAINE WOODLAND

2019 ANTHONY FAY SARAH KING

AARON LEDINGTON

LORRAINE WOODLAND

2020 KAREN SHOOTER SARAH FINNIGAN

AARON LEDINGTON

LORRAINE WOODLAND

2021 KAREN SHOOTER CORRINA HAINES

AARON LEDINGTON

LORRAINE WOODLAND

2022 ROBERT WOODLAND SARAH FAY

AARON LEDINGTON

LORRAINE WOODLAND